Chin Kee

This gallery contains 8 photos.

I am pretty bored of all the Chinese restaurants in Calgary, but Edmonton is certainly an untapped market for me (lol).  So when we met up with our cousins for dinner, there was no doubt that it would be at … Continue reading

Best places I’ve eaten at in 2014 (Calgary)

This gallery contains 6 photos.

Here’s a review of the best places I’ve ate at this year! List is in no particular order. Sushi at Roku Opened in 2014, it has quickly become a favorite for authentic Japanese eats.  You can always count on them … Continue reading

Breakfast at Tai Hing Congee; Dinner at Dinesty

This gallery contains 9 photos.

A drive down to Tulalip means we need a good breakfast! I have to say the outlets didn’t have much great shopping, and I spent more at Costco and Target.  How I wish I live close to the border… anyways, … Continue reading

Revisit to Kirin; Traditional Sushi at Maumi

This gallery contains 18 photos.

Ah Vancouver/Richmond.  Do you know how much I love you? Ok, I love your endless selection of tasty eats… to the point where my palate has been spoiled and I no longer like eating in Calgary.  Sometimes I hate being … Continue reading

New Eats in Chinatown

This gallery contains 13 photos.

Ok, I’ve decided to stop being a delinquent and actually catch up on some posts today.  Seeing how that I have visited a few new restaurants in Chinatown, I have decided to do a single post on all of them. … Continue reading

Dinner at Spoonful

This gallery contains 9 photos.

I was given a rare chance to host a meetup dinner on my own.  I have been wanting to try Spoonful for quite some time, so I used this opportunity to have dinner there.  This restaurant has a reputation of … Continue reading

10 best things I have eaten in 2013 (Calgary)

This gallery contains 4 photos.

Yup, it’s that time of the year again! Are you ready for this year’s list? It was soooooooo difficult pinpointing down to just 10 items but it’s gotta be done! I list these items because I think they’re all must … Continue reading

Dim Sum at Dragon Chinese Restaurant

This gallery contains 7 photos.

Another monthly date with S.  Last month I introduced her to Jackie’s Thai where she was thoroughly impressed.  Her exact words to me were, I always amaze her with my restaurant picks 🙂 This time she wanted to try dim … Continue reading